HRIBF

Final Schedule


A participant photo is here

Day 1 Monday August 18

Morning session - Overviews (chair - Ed Zganjar)

8:45 - 9:00 Welcome (Ed Zganjar and Glen Young)

9:00 - 9:35 H.Grawe (GSI) " Nuclear Structure in Exotic Nuclei"

9:35 - 10:10 J. Wood (Ga. Tech) "Shape Coexistence in Neutron-rich Nuclei"

10:10 - 10:30 coffee

10:30 - 10:45 C.Gross (ORNL) "The Holifield Facility (equipment and beams)"

11:00 - 12:30 Holifield Tour

12:30 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 -3:00 Discussion Section I - Accelerated Beams and Masses

Discussion leader - J. Batchelder

(30 min) J. Äystö (U. Jyväskylä) - "Perspectives on Fission Product Studies at IGISOL/JYFLTRAP"

(20 min) P. Hausladen (ORNL) - " Mass Measurements of n-rich Fission Fragments at the HRIBF"

(10 min) C. Gross (ORNL) - "Experimental Setup for Post-accelerated Beam Decay Studies"

open discussion

3:00 - 3:20 break

3:20 -6:00 Discussion Section II - Studies of short-lived states in neutron-rich nuclei

Discussion Leader - K. Rykaczewski

(20 min) J. Hamilton (Vanderbilt) - "Spectroscopy of Fission Sources : Successes and Limits"

(20 min) R. Grzywacz (ORNL) - "Short-lived Isomers Near Neutron-rich Nickel Nuclei"

(20 min) L. Trache (Texas A & M) - "Separation of Neutron-rich DIR Products with MARS"

(30 min) P. Regan (U. Surrey) - "The Potential for Deep-Inelastic Spectroscopy with RIBs"

(20 min) W. Krolas (Vanderbilt/JIHIR) - "Isomer-Scope for Experiments with Neutron-rich Radioactive Beams"

open discussion

6:00-7:00 HRIBF User Group Meeting

Day 2 Tuesday, August 19

Morning session - Overviews (chair - J. Hamilton)

9:00 - 9:35 M.Wiescher (Notre Dame) - "Cosmic Signatures for Nuclear Decay"

9:35 - 10:05 U. Koester (CERN) - "Fission Fragment Beams at ISOLDE"

10:05 - 10:35 W. B.Walters (U. Maryland) - "Radioactive Decay Studies with Laser Ion Sources"

10:35-10:55 coffee

10:55 - 11:25 P. Mantica (Mich. State) - "Decay studies at the Fragmentation Facilities"

11:25 - 12:00 W. Nazarewicz (U. Tennessee) - "Proton Emitters - Theoretical Developments"

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 3:40 Discussion Section III - Beta decay on the neutron-rich side

Discussion leader - W. B. Walters

(20 min) H. K. Carter (UNIRIB/ORAU) - "Future Facilities for n-rich Decay Studies at HRIBF"

(20 min) J. Batchelder (UNIRIB/ORAU) - "Decay Studies of Non-accelerated Fission Fragments"

(15 min) D. Brenner (Clark U.) - "Are there X(5) nuclei in the A ~ 80 and A ~ 100 regions?"

(20 min) J. Winger (Miss. St. U.) - "Absolute Branching Ratios and Delayed-Probabilities using Pure RIBs"

(20 min) A. Woehr (Notre Dame) - "Detection of Beta-delayed Neutrons"

(15 min) J. Pavan (Fla. St. U.) - "The Use of a 14C Beam in Conjunction with both 14C and 10Be Targets to Study Neutron-rich s-d Shell Nuclei"

open discussion

3:40 - 4:00 Break

4:00 - 5:30 Discussion Section IV - Studies of proton-rich nuclei at the HRIBF

Discussion leader - P. Mantica

(20 min) K. Rykaczewski (ORNL) - "Studies of Proton Emission at the HRIBF"

(20 min) A. Piechaczek (LSU) - "Beta Decay of the rp Process Nuclei 80Zr and 84Mo Studied at the RMS"

(20 min) E. Zganjar (LSU) - "Recent Developments in Electron/beta Detectors and Moving Tape Systems"

open discussion

5:30 - 6:00 Closing remarks - P. Mantica



This information was last updated on August 4, 2003.